Minicoy society and culture and MaldivesMaldives Minicoy Mahl Dhivehi
   
1950


Athiri Ganduvaru Baugey Khadija Manika
(& Don Manikfan)

    Man in Space
Divehi Ganduvaru Hassan Manikfan
(& Athiriganduvaru Baugey Aminah Manika daughter of Bodugey Athireegey Don Manika daughter of Isdoogey Kuda Maniku)
 
Divehi Ganduvaru Khadeeja Manika
also known as Kakaagey Khadeeja Didi

(& Landran Awgoathi Ibrahim Manikfan)
World War I
1900
Kakaagey Abdulla Faarhanaa Kilegefan
(& Divehi Ganduvaru Aysha Manika)
Treaty of Waitangi
1800
Kakaagey Ali Rannabandeyri Kilegefan
(& Maavaa Ganduvaru Don Didi)
 
 
Kakaagey Kalu Goma
also known as Princess Aysha Rani Kilegefan
(& Ibrahim Rannabandeyri Manikfan of Feevaku)
French Revolution
1750

King-Sultan Mohamed Muizzuddine Iskander
(& Donbeenaagey Aminah Didi, grand-daughter of
King Siri Rannava Loka also known as Sultan Ibrahim Iskander II)

American Independence
 
King Siri Kula Ranmeeba Audha Keerithi Katthiri Bavana
also known as Sultan al-Ghazi Hassan Izzuddine or Donbandaarain

(& Aminah Bodu Didi daughter of Fenfurhi Kakaa Thakurufan) 
Captain Cook sails to New Zealand
1700
  Huraa Mohamed Faamuladeyri Thakurufan
(& Aminah Dio, daughter of Mohamed, kateeb of Muli)
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland established
 

Huraa Hussain Daharada Kaleygefan 

    

 

Huraa Dom Maraduru Fandiaiy Kaleygefan
King Charles I of England
executed

1650

 Dom Luis de Sousa 
 

1600

Dona Ins
Abel Tasman sights
New Zealand

1550

King Dom Joo
(& Dona Francisca Vasconcellos)
Shakespeare

1500

King Siri Dhirikusa Loka
also known as King Dom Manoel
(Sultan Hassan IX until he became a Christian)
Mogul Empire established
  
 Omar Maafaiy Kilegefan
(& Golaavahi Aysha Rani Kilegefan) 
The English arrive in
America

Portuguese arrive in Asia
Church of England breaks
from Rome
1450
King Siri Dhammaru Bavana 
Also known as Sultan Mohamed the Black
(& Sultana Burecca)  
Mehmet II conquers Constantinople and extinguishes the Roman Empire
 
King Siri Loka Sundhura 
also known as Sultan Omar II
(& Sitti Rani Kilege daughter of King Siri Bavana Sooja son of King Siri Bavana) 
Chaucer
1400
King Siri Loka Ananda
also known as
Sultan Yoosuf II
(& Talamedi Kilege)
 
     
 
King Siri Bavana
also known as Sultan Hassan I
     
1350
 Kulhiveri Hilaal Kaiulhanna Kaloge
also known as Hilaaly Kalo
(& Golaavahi Kambulo)
 
Black Death in Europe
Thailand founded
1300
 Muslim Abbas of Hilaaly 
Maoris arrive in New Zealand
Mongols conquer Caliphate of Baghdad